Knight-Grizzly-Bulldog Three Way Dual Track Meet At Hermiston Oregon - HermistonSportsPage.com


Home | Boardman | Echo | Hermiston | Irrigon | Stanfield | Umatilla



Knight-Grizzly-Bulldog Three Way Dual Track Meet at Hermiston

Wednesday April 29, 2015

Posted Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Tweet


HERMISTON - Hermiston hosted the Knight-Grizzly-Bulldog Three Way Dual Meet on Wednesday April 29, 2015. It was a sunny nice afternoon with the temperature around 65 degrees during the late afternoon track meet.

On the men's side multiple event winners included Chris Behrendt of Hermiston who came in first in the 100M and 300M. Josiah Niederwerfer of Hermiston came in first in the 1500M and 3000M. Tyler Rohrman came in first in the 110M hurdles and 300M hurdles. The Irrigon relay teams came in first in the 4x100M and 4x400M with core members being AJ Timpy, Jose Romero and Carlos Zacarias with Xavier Rambo on the 4x100M team and Isaac Estrada on the 4x400M team. Xavier Rambo of Irrigon came in first in the long jump and triple jump.

On the ladies side Bayli Bicknell of Hermiston came in first in the pole vault and long jump.

Complete results follow the photos.



LEFT - Eliezer Morales of Hermiston easily clears the bar with a leap of 5'2" in the high jump. [img_2867] RIGHT - A pack of Irrigon Knights race to the finish line in a heat of the 100M. [img_8322]


LEFT - Xavier Rambo of Irrigon slows up after crossing the finish line in a heat of the 100M. [img_8332] RIGHT - A Hermiston runner takes off in the womens 400M. [img_8349]


LEFT - Runners take off in the womens 400M. [img_8350] RIGHT - Three Hermiston runners lead down the stretch in the mens 400M. [img_8392]


LEFT - A Hermiston runner crosses the finish line in the 400M. [img_8529] RIGHT - A Hermiston runner takes off in the womens 800M. [img_8554]


Hermiston runners in the womens 800M. LEFT [img_8566] - RIGHT [img_8573]


LEFT - A Hermiston runner approaches the finish line in the 800M [img_8588] RIGHT - An Irrigon Knight leads a Hermiston runner down the stretch in the mens 800M. [img_8645]


LEFT - A Hermiston runner races to the finish line in the 200M. [img_8660] RIGHT - Irrigon sophomore Carlos Zacarias came in first in the mens 200M with a time of 23.55. [img_8676]


Men's Results



100 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Chris Behrendt 11.34a Hermiston
2. 12 Tyler McCabe 11.38a Hermiston
3. 10 Carlos Zacarias 11.45a Irrigon
3. 12 Cory Adams 11.45a Hermiston
5. 12 Sheridan Zumwalt 11.52a Hermiston
6. 11 Ethan Snow 11.81a Hermiston
7. 11 Andrew Horn 11.97a Hermiston
8. 10 Xavier Rambo 12.16a Irrigon
9. 9 Jonathan Hinkle 12.33a Hermiston
10. 11 Austin White 12.41a Hermiston
11. 9 Nestor Chavez 12.53a Irrigon
12. 11 Vladimir Macias 12.56a Hermiston
13. 10 Kenny Blurton 12.89a Irrigon
14. 9 Julio Bernal 13.09a Irrigon
15. 9 Glae Bird 13.23a Griswold
16. 10 Jose Lopez Jr. 13.29a Hermiston
17. 11 Tucker Wilson 13.44a Griswold
18. 9 Isaac Collins 13.99a Irrigon
18. 9 Samuel Silva 13.99a Hermiston
20. 10 Obed Palacios 14.03a Hermiston
21. 9 Israel Dominguez 14.61a Hermiston
12 Christian Arevalo DNS Hermiston
10 Tylor Fehrenbacker DNS Griswold

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Carlos Zacarias 23.55a Irrigon
2. 11 Andrew Horn 24.47a Hermiston
3. 9 Jonathan Hinkle 25.32a Hermiston
4. 10 Felix Garcia 25.66a Hermiston
5. 11 Austin White 26.14a Hermiston
6. 11 Eliezer Morales 26.39a Hermiston
7. 9 Nestor Chavez 26.56a Irrigon
8. 10 Kenny Blurton 26.67a Irrigon
9. 9 Glae Bird 26.81a Griswold
10. 10 Jose Lopez Jr. 27.21a Hermiston
11. 9 Samuel Silva 28.34a Hermiston
12. 9 Carson Robison 28.77a Irrigon
13. 9 Isaac Collins 29.50a Irrigon
14. 10 Obed Palacios 30.18a Hermiston
15. 9 Israel Dominguez 30.66a Hermiston
10 Alexis Mercado DNS Hermiston
9 Patrick Bevington DNS Irrigon
12 Christian Arevalo DNS Hermiston

300 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Chris Behrendt 36.60a Hermiston
2. 12 Tyler McCabe 37.59a Hermiston
3. 12 Cory Adams 37.72a Hermiston
4. 12 Sheridan Zumwalt 37.84a Hermiston
5. 10 Alexis Mercado 38.35a Hermiston
6. 9 Jonathan Hinkle 41.25a Hermiston
7. 10 Hiram Maciel 45.02a Hermiston
10 Vaemu Ena DNS Hermiston
11 Ethan Snow DNS Hermiston
11 Troy Messenger DNS Hermiston


400 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Hiram Maciel 56.92a Hermiston
2. 10 Felix Garcia 57.50a Hermiston
3. 9 Joey Guitierrez 58.31a Hermiston
4. 11 Eliezer Morales 59.99a Hermiston
5. 9 Carson Robison 1:03.22a Irrigon
6. 10 Justin Iveson 1:03.44a Irrigon
7. 10 Eric Lopez 1:04.47a Irrigon
9 Patrick Bevington DNS Irrigon
11 Troy Messenger DNS Hermiston

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Nick Wang 2:21.81a Hermiston
2. 9 Trysten Seavert 2:21.97a Hermiston
3. 9 Julio Bernal 2:31.46a Irrigon
4. 9 Emanuel Ibarra 2:32.09a Hermiston
5. 10 Ryan Wiley 2:35.38a Hermiston
10 Tylor Fehrenbacker DNS Griswold
10 Isaac Estrada DNS Irrigon


1500 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Josiah Niederwerfer 4:19.11a Hermiston
2. 10 Isaac Estrada 4:41.55a Irrigon
3. 9 Trysten Seavert 4:43.12a Hermiston
4. 10 Ryan Wiley 5:21.12a Hermiston
9 Isaih Guizar DNS Hermiston
11 Graydon Fritz DNS Hermiston
9 Kolyne Blurton DNS Irrigon


3000 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Josiah Niederwerfer 9:33.96a Hermiston
2. 9 Emanuel Ibarra 11:25.75a Hermiston
9 Jackson Mechado DNS Hermiston
9 Isaih Guizar DNS Hermiston
9 Kolyne Blurton DNS Irrigon

110m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Tyler Rohrman 16.87a Hermiston
2. 12 Luis Medina 16.87a Hermiston
3. 9 Alexis Morales 18.86a Hermiston
4. 11 Tucker Wilson 19.94a Griswold
5. 12 Braden Sprenger 20.70a Griswold
6. 9 Branson Dyer 21.45a Irrigon
10 Eric Lopez DNF Irrigon
12 Javier Gonzalez DNS Hermiston

300m Hurdles - 36" - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Tyler Rohrman 45.42a Hermiston
2. 10 Jose Romero 47.29a Irrigon
3. 12 Braden Sprenger 47.32a Griswold
4. 9 Alexis Morales 47.85a Hermiston
5. 9 Branson Dyer 51.03a Irrigon
10 James Greene DNS Hermiston
9 Kolyne Blurton DNS Irrigon
9 Julio Bernal DNS Irrigon
12 Javier Gonzalez DNS Hermiston
10 Freddy Rodriguez DNS Hermiston

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1. AJ Timpy
Xavier Rambo
Jose Romero
Carlos Zacarias 46.20a Irrigon
2. Joey Guitierrez
Alexis Mercado
Jonathan Hinkle
Tyler Rohrman 46.34a Hermiston
Vaemu Ena
Felix Garcia
Hiram Maciel
Austin White DNS Hermiston
Glae Bird
Braden Sprenger
Tucker Wilson
Tylor Fehrenbacker DNS Griswold


4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1. Jose Romero
Isaac Estrada
AJ Timpy
Carlos Zacarias 3:46.49a Irrigon
2. Vaemu Ena
Hiram Maciel
Felix Garcia
Troy Messenger 3:54.80a

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Vladimir Macias 43-07.00 Hermiston
2. 10 Elias Arenas 42-11.50 Hermiston
3. 12 Oscar Romero 39-09.00 Irrigon
4. 10 Luke Meyers 38-01.00 Irrigon
5. 12 Adrian Romero 37-11.50 Irrigon
6. 10 Parker Blakely-Miller 36-05.00 Irrigon
7. 11 Nathan Hunsaker 35-09.50 Hermiston
8. 10 John Henry Line 33-10.00 Hermiston
9. 12 Cesar Lopez 33-07.50 Hermiston
10. 10 Franco Sanchez 32-09.50 Irrigon
10. 12 Mitch Lincoln 32-09.50 Hermiston
12. 11 Tucker Wilson 31-06.00 Griswold
13. 9 Carson Robison 31-03.00 Irrigon
14. 9 Dante Rome 29-04.50 Hermiston
15. 9 Jose Huato 27-08.00 Hermiston
16. 9 Gabino Montes 25-07.50 Irrigon
17. 9 Jose Roman 24-00.50 Hermiston
18. 9 Jonathan Hernandez 24-00.00 Hermiston
19. 9 Edgar Navarrete Ruiz 23-07.00 Hermiston
20. 9 Salvador Zeferino 20-05.50 Hermiston
11 Larkin Havins SCR Hermiston

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Elias Arenas 129-01 Hermiston
2. 12 Adrian Romero 114-04 Irrigon
3. 12 Cesar Lopez 103-09 Hermiston
4. 12 Braden Sprenger 103-03 Griswold
5. 10 Luke Meyers 98-05 Irrigon
6. 10 John Henry Line 96-11 Hermiston
7. 12 Mitch Lincoln 88-03 Hermiston
8. 10 Franco Sanchez 87-11 Irrigon
9. 9 Dante Rome 83-09 Hermiston
10. 12 Oscar Romero 82-05 Irrigon
11. 9 Jose Huato 74-11 Hermiston
12. 9 Jose Roman 73-09 Hermiston
13. 10 Parker Blakely-Miller 70-03 Irrigon
14. 9 Gabino Montes 66-09 Irrigon
15. 9 Edgar Navarrete Ruiz 63-07 Hermiston
16. 9 Salvador Zeferino 58-00 Hermiston

Javelin - 800g - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Nathan Hunsaker 146-01 Hermiston
2. 9 Tyler Rohrman 132-07 Hermiston
3. 9 Joey Guitierrez 130-10 Hermiston
4. 10 John Henry Line 120-06 Hermiston
5. 11 Will Sharkey 119-10 Hermiston
6. 12 Adrian Romero 114-01 Irrigon
7. 10 Luke Meyers 111-06 Irrigon
8. 12 Cesar Lopez 104-06 Hermiston
9. 10 Franco Sanchez 91-01 Irrigon
10. 9 Jonathan Hernandez 89-02 Hermiston
11. 9 Gabino Montes 77-11 Irrigon
12. 12 Mitch Lincoln 75-11 Hermiston
11 Larkin Havins SCR Hermiston
12 Andres Meza Mendoza SCR Hermiston
10 Esai Alvarez SCR Hermiston
11 Brayden Byrd SCR Hermiston

High Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Eliezer Morales 5-02.00 Hermiston
2. 10 Hiram Maciel 5-02.00 Hermiston
3. 9 Jackson Mechado 5-02.00 Hermiston
4. 10 Vaemu Ena 5-02.00 Hermiston
5. 11 Ethan Reardon 5-00.00 Hermiston
6. 11 Vladimir Macias 4-08.00 Hermiston
9 Branson Dyer SCR Irrigon
12 Christian Arevalo SCR Hermiston
9 Carson Wrathall NH Hermiston

Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Will Sharkey 12-06.00 Hermiston
2. 12 AJ Timpy 12-00.00 Irrigon
3. 11 Ethan Reardon 11-00.00 Hermiston
4. 9 Ryan Verley 8-06.00 Irrigon
5. 9 Carson Wrathall 7-06.00 Hermiston
6. 9 Payton Holcomb 6-06.00 Hermiston
9 Jose Roman 6'0.00 Hermiston
7. 10 Jose Romero 6-00.00 Irrigon
12 Quentin Durfee SCR La Grande

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Xavier Rambo 20-01.75 Irrigon
2. 12 Sheridan Zumwalt 19-03.00 Hermiston
3. 11 Andrew Horn 19-02.50 Hermiston
4. 10 Alexis Mercado 18-00.00 Hermiston
5. 9 Joey Guitierrez 17-11.50 Hermiston
6. 11 Austin White 17-08.00 Hermiston
7. 9 Samuel Silva 16-01.50 Hermiston
8. 10 Jose Lopez Jr. 15-09.50 Hermiston
9. 10 Justin Iveson 15-02.25 Irrigon
10. 9 Carson Robison 14-04.25 Irrigon
11 Brayden Byrd SCR Hermiston
9 Peter Earl SCR Hermiston
9 Ryan Verley SCR Irrigon
10 Tylor Fehrenbacker SCR Griswold
11 Troy Messenger SCR Hermiston

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Xavier Rambo 39-01.00 Irrigon
2. 11 Ethan Reardon 35-01.00 Hermiston
3. 9 Glae Bird 34-10.25 Griswold
4. 10 Jose Romero 34-08.25 Irrigon
5. 10 Justin Iveson 34-02.00 Irrigon
11 Austin White SCR Hermiston
10 Alexis Mercado SCR Hermiston


Women's Results



100 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Sara Ortiz 14.15a Hermiston
2. 9 Lesley Risueno 14.28a Hermiston
3. 10 Lillie Wheeler 14.41a Hermiston
4. 9 Kylie Wyant 14.56a Hermiston
5. 9 Keyla Gonzalez-Garay 14.63a Hermiston
6. 9 Holly Espinoza 15.06a Hermiston
11 Amanda Carlson DNS Griswold
11 Taylor Tremblay DNS Hermiston
9 Monica Arias DNS Hermiston


200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Monica Smith 30.57a Hermiston
2. 9 Emma Fehrenbacker 30.67a Griswold
3. - Sarah Contreras 33.07a Hermiston
11 Taylor Tremblay DNS Hermiston
11 Amanda Carlson DNS Griswold
10 Emily Simon DNS Hermiston
10 Maya Gadsden DNS Hermiston

300 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 10 Audrey Lincoln 42.17a Hermiston
2. 9 Sara Ortiz 47.11a Hermiston


400 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Emma Fehrenbacker 1:09.86a Griswold
2. 9 Monica Smith 1:10.83a Hermiston
3. - Sarah Contreras 1:18.56a Hermiston
9 Hannah Earl DNS Hermiston
10 Maya Gadsden DNS Hermiston


800 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Melany Solorio 2:42.72a Hermiston
2. 10 Asusena Munoz 3:00.81a Irrigon
3. 11 Magdalena Ibarra 3:30.37a Hermiston
9 Jailee Vogt DNS Hermiston
10 Bethany Newtson DNS Griswold


1500 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Melany Solorio 5:21.21a Hermiston
2. 9 Sidney Tovey 5:46.04a Hermiston
3. 10 Alexus Williams 6:08.03a Irrigon
4. 10 Asusena Munoz 6:10.89a Irrigon
5. 9 Jocelyn Sanchez 6:12.03a Irrigon
9 Lucy Case DNS Griswold
10 Macey Tullis DNS Griswold


3000 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Sidney Tovey 12:44.79a Hermiston
2. 10 Alexus Williams 13:09.21a Irrigon
3. 9 Jocelyn Sanchez 13:32.77a Irrigon
9 Lucy Case DNS Griswold
10 Bethany Newtson DNS Griswold


100m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Lesley Risueno 19.08a Hermiston
2. 9 Sadie Wilson 19.13a Griswold
3. 9 Kailey Mize 20.58a Griswold
4. 9 Kylie Wyant 22.04a Hermiston
10 Lillie Wheeler DNS Hermiston


300m Hurdles - 30" - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 Macey Foley 52.31a Hermiston
2. 10 Lillie Wheeler 53.44a Hermiston
3. 9 Lesley Risueno 58.34a Hermiston
4. 9 Sadie Wilson 58.54a Griswold
5. 9 Keyla Gonzalez-Garay 58.71a Hermiston
9 Monica Arias DNS Hermiston
9 Holly Espinoza DNS Hermiston


4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1. Lillie Wheeler
Sara Ortiz
Lesley Risueno
Audrey Lincoln 53.54a Hermiston
2. Kailey Mize
Emma Fehrenbacker
Amanda Carlson
Sadie Wilson 1:02.49a Griswold


4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1. Maya Gadsden
Kylie Wyant
Hannah Earl
Macey Foley 4:41.91a Hermiston
Sadie Wilson
Amanda Carlson
Emma Fehrenbacker
Kailey Mize DNS Griswold


Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Jazmin Gutierrez 36-08.00 Hermiston
2. 9 Madelyn Juul 36-06.50 Hermiston
3. 11 Tegan Jackson 34-07.00 Griswold
4. 12 Noa Ena 33-11.50 Hermiston
5. 9 Mckayla Pacheco 32-07.00 Hermiston
6. 11 MaKenzie Mize 31-11.00 Griswold
7. 9 Stephanie Miears 31-10.50 Hermiston
8. 9 Hannah Thompson 29-05.00 Hermiston
9. 12 Valerie Beas 29-01.50 Hermiston
10. 9 Sadie Wilson 28-01.50 Griswold
11. 11 Emma Munsterman 27-05.00 Hermiston
12. 9 Brenda Olvera 24-11.50 Hermiston
13. 9 FlorDeDalia Cardenas 23-11.50 Hermiston
14. 9 Mariah Mangione 21-10.00 Hermiston
15. 9 Jessie Pollard 21-09.50 Hermiston
16. 12 Tristan Ahlschlager 21-06.00 Hermiston
17. 9 Brenda Rangel 21-02.00 Hermiston
18. 11 Hannah Jones 19-06.50 Griswold
19. 9 Alexis Myers 19-05.00 Hermiston
11 Ayleen Sandoval SCR Hermiston


Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals
1. 11 MaKenzie Mize 105-10 Griswold
2. 11 Tegan Jackson 96-08 Griswold
3. 10 Kim Rodriguez 93-03 Hermiston
4. 12 Valerie Beas 92-08 Hermiston
5. 12 Noa Ena 90-03 Hermiston
6. 9 Madelyn Juul 90-02 Hermiston
7. 9 Brenda Olvera 85-11 Hermiston
8. 9 Hannah Thompson 83-09 Hermiston
9. 12 Jazmin Gutierrez 75-10 Hermiston
10. 11 Emma Munsterman 68-10 Hermiston
11. 9 FlorDeDalia Cardenas 64-00 Hermiston
12. 9 Stephanie Miears 62-11 Hermiston
13. 10 Madison Heath 61-00 Hermiston
14. 9 Kailey Mize 55-04 Griswold
15. 9 Brenda Rangel 53-02 Hermiston
16. 9 Mariah Mangione 52-00 Hermiston
17. 11 Hannah Jones 50-05 Griswold
18. 9 Alexis Myers 46-07 Hermiston
19. 9 Jessie Pollard 42-04 Hermiston
11 Ayleen Sandoval SCR Hermiston


Javelin - 600g - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Madelyn Juul 103-03 Hermiston
2. 12 Jazmin Gutierrez 90-10 Hermiston
3. 12 Noa Ena 86-00 Hermiston
4. 9 Mckayla Pacheco 54-07 Hermiston
5. 9 FlorDeDalia Cardenas 48-01 Hermiston
6. 10 Madison Heath 44-06 Hermiston
7. 11 Hannah Jones 41-10 Griswold
9 Mariah Mangione SCR Hermiston
- Sarah Contreras SCR Hermiston
11 Ayleen Sandoval SCR Hermiston


High Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Sadie Wilson 4-06.00 Griswold
2. 10 Lillie Wheeler 4-04.00 Hermiston
3. 10 Madison Heath 4-02.00 Hermiston
4. 11 Macey Foley 4-02.00 Hermiston
5. 12 Tristan Ahlschlager 3-08.00 Hermiston
9 Emma Fehrenbacker SCR Griswold


Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Bayli Bicknell 7-00.00 Hermiston
2. 12 Deanna Klombang 5-00.00 Hermiston
2. 12 Alexis Cady 5-00.00 Hermiston
4. 9 Monica Smith 5-00.00 Hermiston
11 Taylor Tremblay SCR Hermiston
9 Jailee Vogt SCR Hermiston


Long Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Bayli Bicknell 14-00.50 Hermiston
2. 9 Kylie Wyant 13-09.00 Hermiston
3. 9 Mckayla Pacheco 12-11.50 Hermiston
4. 12 Alexis Cady 12-00.50 Hermiston
5. 12 Deanna Klombang 11-04.50 Hermiston
9 Sara Ortiz SCR Hermiston
10 Emily Simon SCR Hermiston


Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals
12 Noa Ena SCR Hermiston















Photos by Terry Aichele

IMAGE | Wedding Photography | Wedding Video Production | Photo Gallery |

Google

News Headlines from the New York Times

Posted September 3, 2008
Copyright 1998-2015 by Terry L Aichele
Comments or questions about the web site? Contact the Webmaster